FANDOM


Macadamia oil

Macadamia oil and nuts

Macadamia oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

Macadamia oil has become very popular in Modern Australian cuisine. It is an excellent frying oil due to its high heat capacity. Several properties of macadamia oil are particularly important for use as an edible oil:

  • It contains up to 85% monounsaturated fats,
  • has an unrefrigerated shelf life of one to two years, and
  • a smoke point of 410°F (210°C).
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.